Anderson Theatre, Film, and Dance

Awards and Recognitions

Anderson Theatre, Film and Dance has particpated in various organizations including Thespians, Cappies, The(atre) League, The Golden Lions, and currently has created "Company". In all competitions, Anderson Theatre, Film, and Dance has been extremely successful and brought home many accolades to the department. "Company" is program developed to partner with area universities in which we attend collegiate productions and receive a talkback and tour and then several area college professors from CCM, NKU, Miami University, and Xavier University attend one of our shows and give a professional adjudication.

Below are a list of our awards from participation in this wonderful organization.

9 Anderson Theatre Students Take Top Prize at 2018 Ohio Thespian Conference!
 
Katie Hehn

Stage Management

 
Alex Carroll

Solo Mime

 
Jackson Weist

Sound Design

 
Duet Musical Theatre
Alexis Zoglio & Kertu Bell

Duet Musical Theatre

 
Audrey Button

Solo Musical Theatre

 
Megan Goodlett, Nathan Goodlett, Gracie Harper

Group Musical Theatre Dance

 
 


6 Anderson Student Teams Take Awards at the 2018 Golden Lion Film Festival!

Awards and Recognitions

2017-2018

National Shakespeare Competition--Cincinnati Chapter Runner-up: Hailey Mauk

Awards for Jane Eyre via Company

        Hailey Mauk - Excellence in Acting

            Ben Meyers - Excellence in Acting

            Megan Goodlett - Excellence in Acting

            Sophie Cox - Excellence in Costume Design

            Jack Reid - Excellence in Set Construction

Awards for Into the Woods via Company

            Delaney O’Toole - Excellence in Acting

            Audrey Button - Excellence in Acting

            Nathan Goodlett - Excellence in Acting

            Sam Sadler - Excellence in Sound Design

            Ryan Connelly - Excellence in Lighting Construction

Awards for Golden Lion Awards

         Finalists:

            Commercial - Football Hype Video - Amy Bushman

            PSA - Anxiety PSA - Emily Newman

            Music Video - Loud Whispers - Erica Mulcahey & Amy Bushman

            Information/Educational - Forest Hills Foundation Soiree - Megan Goodlett

            Documentary - Tri for Joe - Josie Erickson

        Golden Lion (1st Place)

            Informational/Educational - Learning Commons Video - Emily Newma

Awards for Ohio State Thespian Conference

            Audrey Button - Solo Musical Theatre - Double Superior Ranking

            Alex Carroll - Solo Mime - Double Superior Ranking

            Alexis Zoglio & Kertu Bell - Duet Musical Theatre - Double Superior Ranking

            Megan Goodlett, Nathan Goodlett, & Gracie Harper - Group MT Dance - Double Superior Ranking

            Katie Hehn - Stage Management - Double Superior Ranking

            Jackson Weist - Sound Design - Double Superior Ranking

            Katie Clough - Scenic Design - Superior Ranking


2016-2017

National Shakespeare Competition--Cincinnati Chapter Runner-up: Malerie Jump


Awards for Hamlet via The(atre) League

                Adam Radcliffe - Performance
                Nick Long - Performance
                Erica Mulcahey & Gabby Soucek - Film Design
                Hannah Holderby, Rose Hahn, & Katie Hehn - Stage Management

Awards for Golden Lion Awards

        Golden Lion (Top Award)

                Kyle DeBry - "Game of Tiaras" - Animation

                Katelyn Peters & Delaney O'Toole - "Loud Whispers" Music Video

        Mountain Lion (2nd Place)

                Gabby Soucek- "Sweeney Todd Safety Video" - Informational/Educational

                Hannah Holdeby & Noah Wadley - "Marjorie Book" - Documentary

        White Lion (3rd Place)

                Nick Long - "Luckman Coffee" - Commercial

                Katelyn Nevin - "Letters to Him" - Documentary

        Finalist (Top 6)

                Lindy Rutledge - "Mallowed" - Comedy Short

                Amy Bushman - Sweeney Todd Promo" - Alternative

                Meredith Eldred - "Underestimated" Narrative


2015-2016

National Shakespeare Competition--Cincinnati Chapter Winner: Nick Long

Awards for Game of Tiaras at the Thespians 60 minute Marathon

Critics Choice Award

Lighting Award: Janie Straub

Set design Award: Mallory Jump

Solo Dance Award: Gretchen Baxter


2014-2015

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof League Awards

Superior Rating

Leading Actress Award: Sally Mozeleski

Leading Actor Award: Nate Bissinger

Acting Award: Kate Aylward

Acting Award: Tori Caldwell

Set design and Set decoration Award


2013-2014

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nimh via The(atre) League

Superior Rating

            Acting Award: Joey Loebker

            Composition of an Original score Award: Kate Aylward

            Puppet/ Prop Crew Award

Thespians Conference

            Duet Musical Theatre: Joey Loebker and Marisa Laruffa

            Solo Musical Theatre: Sally Mozolewski


2012-2013

Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? At the Cappie Awards

Leading Actress in a Play Award: Shannon Sheridan

Leading Actor in a Play Award: Sam Straley

Supporting Actress in a Play Award: Ali Dalton

Sound Award

Properties Award

Best Play in the City Award

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee at The Thespians Conference


2011-2012

Pippin at the Cappie Awards

Little Shop of Horrors

Award for Featured Actress in a Musical: Shannon Sheridan

Award for Featured Actor in a Musical: Sam Straley

Cherry Orchard at The Thespians Conference


2009-2010

Blood Brothers at the Cappie Awards

Award for Lead Actor in a Musical: Daniel Lees

Award for Supporting Actor in a Musical: Jeff Heimbrock

 Award for Best Duo/Group: Daniel Lees and Jeff Heimbrock

Award for Best Lighting Design

Award for Best Musical

2008-2009

Trojan Woman at the Thespians 60 Minute Marathon


2007-2008

Godspell year.

No awards, but lots of love.


2006-2007

The Crucible at the Cappies

Award for Female Ensemble in a Play: Abigail's Girls


2005-2006

Noises Off!

Linnea Bond - Best Comedic Actor in a Play


2004-2005

Diviners at the Cappies

Award for Best Play

Award for Best Male Lead/Dramatic Actor - Gunther Hinkel-Moellman

Award for Best Lighting

(I am pretty sure we won 6-8 awards for this production, but I don’t remember which)


1999-

Three students selected to perform in All State Show, Edison Lite (Rory Sheridan, Amy Harpring, Katie Rochon)


1998-

Premiered Children of Eden in a full length performance at the Ohio State Thespian Conference

1997-

Premiered Schoolhouse Rock Live in a full length performance at the Ohio State Thespian Conference


1996--

Hosted the Ohio State Thespian Conference at Anderson High School

Performed a full length performance of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat